Privacy Policy

Introduction

TLC Marketing Worldwide’s ICO registration number is Z2323468 and our entry on the register can be viewed here.  However, in this policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘TLC’ each mean all the companies that make up the TLC Group.

This policy sets out how TLC uses (and protects) personal information – including information from the use of our website and participating in promotions organized by TLC and our partners.  

TLC uses and stores personal information for the following purposes –

  • Providing a direct marketing service
  • Advertising and marketing on behalf of customers and partners
  • Undertaking research
  • Maintaining our own accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing our staff
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations and exercising our legal rights (including in relation to legal proceedings)

If we collect information for one purpose and then intend to use it for a different purpose, we will seek your consent to do so and/or inform you where necessary or appropriate.  Our legal grounds for using and storing personal information are explained in more detail below. 

TLC is the Data Controller for personal information relating to its employees and the employees of organizations which we work with and people who have-

  • Agreed to receive marketing information from TLC
  • Taken part in promotions organized by, on behalf of or with TLC
  • Used TLC’s website and websites we operate on behalf of customers.

TLC will only disclose personal information organizations outside of TLC –

  • To carry out our business and to provide a service or carry out a contract with you
  • Where we have your consent
  • Where we have justifiable reason (including where legally obliged or authorized to do so or where we are pursuing legitimate interests) 

Where we or the organizations we work with transfer information outside of the United States of America you will enjoy the same rights and safeguards as when personal information relating to you is used or stored in the United States of America. 

Email subscribers

Introduction

TLC will only send direct marketing emails to people who have asked to receive them.   We are committed to the privacy of everyone who asks to receive emails from TLC.  We are also committed to transparency about how we use personal information and informing people of their rights in relation to the use and storage of personal information.  More information about your rights is available at the end of this policy.  

Types of personal information we use and how we collect it

When you subscribe to direct marketing emails from TLC, we collect your –

  • Full name
  • Email address

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We need your name and email address to enable us to send you email updates.  If you do not provide this information, TLC will not be able to send you email updates.  

TLC will only use and store personal information provided when you subscribe for the purposes of email marketing and related activities.  If we intend or are required to use personal information relating to you for further unrelated purposes, we will seek your permission or let you know as appropriate.  

TLC’s use and storage of your personal information for email marketing is based on your consent.  Consequently, you will only receive emails and information that you have asked to receive.  You can withdraw your consent or change your email marketing preferences at any time, by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘manage preferences’ on any of our emails or by emailing privacy@tlcmarketing.com.  

Who we share personal information with

We use Modern English to manage our email marketing. Modern English stores personal information in the EEA.  Modern English does not share information with third parties.  

We use BOXYCHARM to manage our reward fulfilment.  BOXYCHARM stores personal information in the United States.  BOXYCHARM does not share information with third parties.  

We use ZenDesk to provide our customer services software. ZenDesk stores personal information in the United States and is part of the PrivacyShield scheme. 

We use Facebook and Google Analytics to assist with our online advertising. Facebook and Google Analytics store personal information in the United States.

How long we store your personal data

TLC will store your name and email address for the duration of the time that you subscribe to our emails.  If you unsubscribe from our emails TLC will store your information for three years to ensure that you do no longer receive emails from us.  

Website visitors and people engaging with products, services or promotions

Introduction

The use and storage of personal information is necessary for the products, services and promotions we provide .  We are committed to the privacy of every individual who visits our sites or sites we operate on behalf of a client, responds to our interactive advertisements and other communications, or engages with our products, services or promotions.  We are also committed to transparency about how we use personal information and informing people of their rights in relation to the use and storage of personal information.  More information about your rights is available at the end of this policy.  

Types of personal information and how we collect it

  • Information that you provide by registering or by filling in forms on this site.  This includes information provided at the time of submitting an Application Form, subscribing to any services we offer, downloading information posted on our site, posting material or requesting further services
  • We may also ask you for information in connection with or participation in any promotions or competitions sponsored, promoted or offered by us and/or any third party and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and when you report a problem with our site or information we learn from your use of our service and your visits to our site
  • Other information from your interaction with our site, services, content and advertising, including computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (please see Cookies section below for more details)

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

The information we hold about you will be used in different ways.  Here are the main ones:

  • Provide a product or service you have requested
  • Offer you a personalised experience and understand your needs better
  • Inform you of events or updates you have asked for or contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information. 

Specifically, we use your information we collect in the following ways –

To carry out our business and to provide a service, product or promotion or carry out a contract with you -

  • Fulfil product, service or promotion requests
  • Process payments
  • Provide the best possible customer services and undertake with internal administration
  • Contact you with important information relating to products, services or promotions, such as confirming your order, reminding you of an upcoming event or letting you know about changes that may affect you.

If you do not provide personal information necessary for a specific service, product or promotion, we may not be able to provide the service or product or you may not be able to take part in the promotion.

Where we have your consent –

  • Email you about a specific topics, news and updates you have requested to hear more on (please also see Email Subscribers section of this policy)
  • Share your details with other organizations for their purposes.  These organizations should contact you to let you know how they collected your data and to check that you are still happy to hear from them. You will always be able to opt out of their communications by contacting them directly
  • Undertake consumer research: we may contact you to ask you to participate in consumer research either via an online or telephone survey or in person. You are under no obligation to participate in research and, should you provide any further information, it will only be used and shared in accordance with this policy.

Where we have justifiable reason (including legal obligation and legitimate interest) –

  • Learn about your interests and preferences
  • Help us target our marketing communications and adverts so that they are more relevant to you
  • Measure and understand how people respond to a variety of marketing activity so we can ensure our activity is well targeted, relevant and effective
  • Analyse and continually improve the services we offer, our website and our other products
  • To keep our databases accurate and relevant
  • The use of CCTV recording equipment in and around our premises for monitoring and security purposes.
  • Detect and reduce fraud.

Who we share personal information with 

The following organizations handle or store information on our behalf –

  • Modern English
  • BOXYCHARM

We also share information with partner organizations which are involved in the products, services or promotions.  For example –

  • BOXYCHARM

We also share information with the following companies via non-Mandatory cookies –

  • Facebook
  • Google

How long we store personal information

To help TLC operate our service and meet our legal obligations we will store personal information for after the date of the product, service or promotion for which the information was used or stored.   

Your rights

You have the following rights –

  • The right to be informed personal information relating to you is being used or stored (which is what this privacy notice is for)
  • The right to access personal information relating to you which we use or hold
  • The right to object to direct marketing (either by using the unsubscribe button or clicking here)
  • The right to object to the use of personal information relating to you carried out on the ground of legitimate interests
  • The right to withdraw consent to the use or storage or personal information relating to you where the ground for the use or storage is your consent.  The withdrawal of consent will not affect any use or storage of personal information relating to you which was based on your consent before it was withdrawn.
  • The right to erasure of information relating to you that we use or hold (only in some circumstances)
  • The right of data portability
  • The right to have personal information relating to you rectified if it is inaccurate
  • The right to have personal data relating to you restricted or blocked from being used or stored

Please be aware that these rights are not always absolute and there may be some situations in which you cannot exercise them or they are not relevant.  To help you understand how they work, we have provided links to the Information Commissioner’s Office’s guidance on each of the rights.

Complaints

If you have any cause for concern about TLC’s handling of personal information, please contact us using the details below. If we are unable to resolve your concerns about our handling of personal information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contact details

TLC Marketing
60 Hudson Street
Suite 1809
New York, NY 10013
privacy@tlcmarketing.com
www.tlcmarketing.com/uk/ContactUs

TLC may modify this Privacy statement and you should therefore periodically visit this page to be sure that you have read and agree with our most current privacy statement.  We are not responsible for the content of external sites. 

Cookies Policy

TLC’s website and the websites we operate and administer on behalf of our clients places Cookies on your computer. 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer or mobile device by websites. They store preferences and other information to allow you to use the website efficiently and also provide information on how websites are used. Some cookies are essential for the websites to function; others are optional. 

With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Further details on removing Cookies are available on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that removing or blocking Cookies may interfere with full use of our sites. 

Mandatory

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.  

Preference

These types of Cookies enable the website to remember information to change the way it looks or behaves - i.e., to change the language or the region that you are in. 

Statistics

These types of Cookies help website owners understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. 

Marketing

These types of Cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual and thereby more valuable to third party publishers and advertisers. 

We use Cookies to ‘remember’ what interactions the user has had with the site and the web pages the user has viewed; for example, the URL of the page. 

What first party Cookies does this site use?

CookieNamePurposeExpiry
PHP Session IDPHPSESSIDPreserves user session state across page requests.
On close of current web session
Cookie Consent Pop-Up
complianceCookie
This cookie checks that we have asked for your consent to use cookies to track your use of this site to comply with EU GDPR regulations.1 year from creation
Google Analytics Consent
gaconsentThis cookies tells us it your consent to have the Google Analytics cookies listed below monitor your browsing. It you have not consented to this, we will block and/or remove these cookies from your browser.
1 year from creation
High Demand
highDemand
This is an essential cookie which displays the high demand popup. It is used as an identifier to ensure the message has been read.1 year from creation
CookieNamePurposeExpiry
These Cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use a TLC site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The Cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
GoogleAnalytics_gaUsed to distinguish users

Used to distinguish users

Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm.

Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMB Client IS service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving Client ID from AMP Client ID service

Contains campaing related information for the used. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website cinversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn More.
2 years
_gid24 hours
_gat1 minute
AMP_TOKEN30 seconds to 1 year
_gac_6 months


You can find an overview of privacy at Google here. For information on how to opt-out from all Google Analytics cookies (from all sites not just from TLC) visit Google.

CookieNamePurposeExpiry
Facebook
Prestige PixelHelp Summer’s Eve® serve digital ads to consumers most likely to find ads interesting and in the most relevant way possible.
11/12/18

If you would like more information on the Cookies used by our site (and any other site) you can do so from within your web browser by following these steps: www.wikihow.com/View-Cookies

Legal ground for Cookies collecting personal information

Where consent is required for Cookies to be placed on your computer, TLC’s use and storage of personal information relating to you provided by the Cookies is based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by updating your Cookie settings and contacting us at privacy@tlcmarketing.com.

Where consent is not needed for cookies to be placed on your computer (for example, where a cookie is needed for the operation of our website), the use and storage of any personal information provided by the cookies will be based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests we are pursuing are the operation of our website and promotion of TLC.